English (Heritage; Commercial Fishing)
whaling station [correct]
CONT: Americans began to take an active part in whaling from the 18th Century on. They built whaling stations on coast and together with the British, the French, and the Portuguese, began to hunt the humpback whale, the southern right whale, and especially the sperm whale.
OBS: whaling station : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Pêche commerciale)
station de dépeçage [correct, feminine noun]; station de baleiniers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La baleine est ensuite remorquée à terre vers une station de dépeçage.
OBS: station de baleiniers : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.