English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
whaling attack [correct]; whaling phishing [correct]; whaling phishing attack [correct]
DEF: A specific type of phishing attack that targets high-profile employees, such as the chief executive officer or chief financial officer, in order to steal sensitive information from a company.
OBS: In many whaling phishing attacks, the attacker's goal is to manipulate the victim into authorizing high-value wire transfers to the attacker.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
attaque baleinière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [L'attaque baleinière est un type d'hameçonnage] qui cible les victimes d'une entreprise et vise à découvrir les secrets de l'entreprise. Où les pirates peuvent obtenir des informations de chaque entreprise, telles que les cartes de crédit ou peut-être des données personnelles considérées comme importantes.