English (Food Preservation and Canning)
receiving floor
DEF: An area of the cannery where salmon are received from the boats or scows. This area is part of the gutting shed between the fish wharf and the butchering area.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
aire de réception
OBS: aire de réception des arrivages de poissons.