English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal wharf
CONT: There is no water wharf between Batiscan an Quebec; all the wharves in this section are tidal wharves. Therefore it is absolutely important, if not imperative, to have a deep water wharf at this place for the accommodation of the public, and to facilitate the importation of this important district.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
quai de marée [masculine noun]
OBS: Par opposition à quai en eau profonde. (Hansard 1923, p. 1000).