English (Launchers (Astronautics))
satellite dispenser [correct, noun]; dispenser [correct, noun]
CONT: There's a lot of engineering that goes into launching multiple satellites into orbit, and certain choices can have a significant impact on the final satellite design. One important decision is what kind of dispenser to use. The satellite dispenser is a critical mechanical part that secures the satellites to the launch vehicle, protects them during launch, and helps deploy them into orbit.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
distributeur de satellites [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif installé à bord d'un lanceur, qui porte les satellites destinés à un lancement multiple et les insère sur les orbites requises par leur mission.
OBS: distributeur de satellites; distributeur : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.