English (IT Security)
false positive [correct, noun]; false alarm [correct, noun]
DEF: The erroneous identification of a threat or dangerous condition that turns out to be harmless.
CONT: False alarms : Also known as false positives, these leave IDS [intrusion detection system] solutions vulnerable to identifying potential threats that are not a true risk to the organization. To avoid this, organizations must configure their IDS to understand what normal looks like, and as a result, what should be considered as malicious activity.
French (Sécurité des TI)
faux positif [correct, masculine noun]; fausse alarme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fausses alarmes : également connues sous le nom de faux positifs, ces solutions IDS [système de détection d'intrusion] sont vulnérables à l'identification des menaces potentielles qui ne constituent pas un risque réel pour l'organisation. Pour éviter cela, les organisations doivent configurer leur IDS pour comprendre ce à quoi ressemble la normale et, par conséquent, ce qui doit être considéré comme une activité malveillante.