English (Labour and Employment; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
tenure of office [correct, noun]
DEF: The holding of a position by an elected or appointed individual.
CONT: What is tenure of office? For CPP [Canada Pension Plan] and EI [employment insurance] purposes, office means the position of an individual who is elected by popular vote or appointed, and entitled to a fixed or ascertainable stipend or remuneration.
French (Travail et emploi; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
occupation d'une fonction [correct, feminine noun]; occupation d'une charge [correct, feminine noun]; occupation d'un poste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tenue d'un poste par une personne élue ou nommée.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
ocupación de un cargo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tenencia de un puesto que llena una persona electa o nombrada.
CONT: El promedio en porcentaje de ocupación de cargos de las mujeres para cargos en concejalías municipales, urbanas y rurales es de 28,01 %. El promedio de ocupación de cargos por mujeres para cada período electivo fue de 209,07 puestos dentro de las concejalías.