English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
law of obligations [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the law of obligations is simply "everyday life translated into legal equations. "This branch of private law regulates the social relations necessary to the satisfaction of vital human needs. What is an "obligation" in this particular sense? It can be defined as a legal relationship between two persons "by virtue of which one of them, the debtor, is bound [to] another, the creditor, to perform a prestation. "
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
droit des obligations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Droit des obligations. Or l'obligation […] est un rapport de droit entre deux ou plusieurs personnes, en vertu duquel l'une d'elles, appelée le débiteur, est tenue envers une autre, appelée le créancier, d'exécuter une prestation qui consiste à faire ou ne pas faire quelque chose. On pourrait aussi bien la définir comme un rapport de droit entre deux personnes, en vertu duquel l'une d'elle (le créancier) est en droit d'exiger quelque chose de l'autre (le débiteur).