English (Types of Wood)
finger jointed lumber [correct, noun]; finger-jointed lumber [correct, noun]; finger-joined lumber [correct, noun]; fingerjoined lumber [correct, noun]; end-jointed lumber [correct, noun]
CONT: What is finger jointed lumber? Finger jointed lumber products are manufactured by taking shorter pieces of quality kiln-dried lumber, machining a "finger" profile in each end of the short-length pieces, adding an appropriate structural adhesive, and squeezing the pieces together to make a longer piece of lumber.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois jointé [correct, masculine noun]; bois abouté [correct, masculine noun]; bois à entures multiples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bois à entures multiples est fabriqué à partir de courtes pièces de bois sec usinées aux deux extrémités et jointées à l'aide d'un adhésif structural résistant à l'eau. Ces produits structuraux permettent une meilleure utilisation de la ressource forestière puisqu'ils utilisent de courtes pièces de bois dont les défauts majeurs ont été retirés. Il en résulte un produit fini dimensionnellement plus stable et plus rectiligne.