English (Work Study; Customer Relations; Service Industries)
backstage [correct, noun]; back stage [correct, noun]
DEF: The set of business resources that are necessary for providing a service but that are not visible to the customer.
CONT: Backstage [is] everything past the point of what customers can see[, like] kitchen staff [or] supply-ordering systems[. ]
French (Étude du travail; Relations avec la clientèle; Entreprises de services)
coulisses [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Ressources d'une entreprise nécessaires à la fourniture d'un service qui ne sont pas visibles par la clientèle.