English (Sociology of Communication; Social Psychology)
street language [correct]
CONT: [discussed were] the role of the nurse in counseling employees at risk for HIV [and] the importance of pre- and posttest counseling in accordance with Centers for Disease Control (CDC) recommendations. The communication strategies ... used were open-ended questions, terminology (common or street language) easily understood and meaningful to the client, and recognition of cultural figures associated with each approach.
CONT: ... The researchers’ own knowledge of street language and drug behavior has enabled them to capture information that would escape most observers ... the creation, production, and distribution of a comic book ... targeted for drug users ... uses street language ... ghetto street language and language variation and its effects on attitudes toward and perception of others ... [Source: PASCAL database].
OBS: ... the spoken language of everyday life is learned from infancy-in the home, in the streets and at times even from associates of dubious character. It includes figures of speech, manufactured words, phrases of obscure origin and also vulgarities and obscenities. In the spoken language we find nonsense words, grammatical errors, mispronunciations, and fad words and phrases which have a brief period of popularity and are then discarded... it includes what in America is considered "colloquial" and "slang", and in France "familier, populaire, langue verte and argot... "Slang is most closely paralleled in French by the "langue verte", which is defined as "the ensemble of words and figures of speech commonly used in the street, along the boulevards, in shops, clubs, markets and workshops, etc. "
French (Sociologie de la communication; Psychologie sociale)
langue verte [correct, feminine noun]; langage populaire [correct, masculine noun]; langage argotique [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; langue populaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Idiome dont les mots sont faits pour ne pas être compris par les non-initiés, parlé couramment et naturellement par une certaine classe de gens.