English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Biochemistry)
stirring motor [correct]; stir motor [correct]; stirrer motor [correct]
CONT: Stir motors are used to cause stirring in a solution.
CONT: A magnetic stirrer is a device that lets you stir a solution without having any contact between the stirring motor and the solution. What you dois add a small, sterilised stir bar into the liquid and sit the container on the magnetic stirrer.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Biochimie)
moteur d'agitation [correct, masculine noun]; moteur d'agitateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un moteur d’agitation pneumatique, atteignant des vitesses de 250 tr/min, permet le malaxage de la matière énergétique.