English (Internet and Telematics)
web content strategy [correct, see observation]; Web content strategy [correct]; content strategy [correct]
DEF: [The identification of] the type of content that will best enable [people or companies] to communicate [their] positioning and achieve [their] online goals, then planning for the creation of that content by allocating time and resources to the effort.
CONT: To succeed in Web content strategy, you also need to know what not to do. Perhaps the most common mistake is overly long content.
OBS: web content strategy: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
stratégie de contenu Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; stratégie de contenu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] nous verrons comment réaliser une exécution efficace et qui puisse répondre aux objectifs de la stratégie de contenu. Voici quelques-uns des supports qui seront développés : schéma pour le déroulement des opérations de production de contenu; politique éditoriale; calendrier de publication.
OBS: stratégie de contenu Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.