English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
solid fence [correct]; solid obstacle [correct]
CONT: Solid fences are jumps that consist of boards, walls, roll tops and other solid implements that are placed either by themselves between standards or below regular jumping rails. Some horses become confused when they are asked to jump solid fences, so you’ll have to train the horse to know what he is supposed to do.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
obstacle fixe [correct, masculine noun]