English (Legal System; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
vagueness of the law [correct]; legal uncertainty [correct]; lack of legal clarity
OBS: Though common in writings generally, vagueness raises due-process concerns if legislation does not provide fair notice of what is required, restricted, or prohibited, because enforcement may become arbitrary.
French (Théorie du droit; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
flou juridique [correct, masculine noun]; imprécision de la loi [feminine noun]
DEF: Situation d’incertitude, concernant les règles juridiques précises qui doivent s’appliquer dans un certain cas.
CONT: [La] coutume est l'exemple-type du «flou juridique» [...] c'est-à-dire de ces concepts qui, derrière certaines formules universelles, demeurent indéterminés ou sous-déterminés dans leur contenu.