English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of Human Relations)
subtle scent of discrimination [correct]
CONT: The discrimination is frequently practised in a very subtle manner. Overt discrimination is rare. Rather, it is the Tribunal' s task to consider all of the circumstances to determine if there is what is described in the Basi case as the "subtle scent of discrimination. "
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des relations humaines)
subtile odeur de discrimination [correct]
CONT: La discrimination se pratique souvent de manière subtile. Rares sont les cas de discrimination pratiqués ouvertement. Il appartient donc au Tribunal de tenir compte de toutes les circonstances pour établir s'il existe ce qui a été décrit comme «de subtiles odeurs de discrimination».