English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
contractor [correct, noun]
CONT: A contractor must stand by the words of his contract, and, if he will not read what he signs, he alone is responsible for his omission.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contractant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contractante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contractant, contractante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).