English (Demography; National History; Indigenous Peoples)
founding people [correct]
CONT: If Canadians want to reconcile, to begin a new relationship with Indigenous people, then recognizing them as founding people of what would eventually become Canada is the ultimate expression of that desire for reconciliation.
French (Démographie; Histoires nationales; Peuples Autochtones)
peuple fondateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce pays a été fondé en excluant le grand peuple fondateur, c'est-à-dire [...] les Premières Nations, les Inuit [et] les Métis.