English (Noise Pollution)
noise environment; noise climate
CONT: ... if a noise environment is deemed excessive, what effect on the total SPL value would result from removing specific sound sources.
OBS: By noise climate is meant the range of noise level recorded for 80% of the time.
French (Pollution par le bruit)
milieu sonore [masculine noun]; fond sonore [masculine noun]
CONT: Le milieu sonore des villes est composé d'une vaste gamme de sons, voulus et non voulus, plaisants ou effrayants.