English (Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
widow's election [correct]
DEF: In most states, a widow may either take her share under her husband's will or waive his will and claim her statutory share which commonly is an amount equal to what she would receive if he had died intestate.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
option de la veuve [feminine noun]