English (Tort Law (common law); Foreign Trade)
neglect of duty [correct]; breach of duty [correct]
DEF: The omission of one to perform a duty resting upon him. The neglect or failure on the part of a public officer to do and perform a duty or duties laid on him as such by virtue of his office or required of him by law.
CONT: ... even a common practice may itself be condemned as negligent if fraught with obvious risks. "Neglect of duty does not cease by repetition to be neglect of duty", for in the final analysis the standard of reasonable care is measured by what ought ordinarily to be done rather than what is ordinarily done.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Commerce extérieur)
manquement au devoir [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Comercio exterior)
incumplimiento de un deber [correct, masculine noun]