English (Evolution (Biology))
cladogenesis [correct]
CONT: Cladogenesis defines those cases of evolution in which one species develops into two or more through adaptation. The classic example is the different species unique to the Galapagos Islands, where small populations of creatures from South America evolved in response to their new ecosystem.... There is disagreement about what constitutes a new species, but it's generally agreed that if the mating of individuals from different populations cannot result in fertile and viable offspring, then they belong to different species. Cladogenesis explains the development of a large assortment of species from a smaller set of ancestral species through evolution. Unlike anagenesis, speciation through cladogenesis does not require the extinction of the ancestral population. Through successive cladogenetic splits, either with or without the extinction of the ancestral population, the total number of species increases over time. Cladogenesis is probably a more common form of evolution and speciation than anagenesis.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
cladogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Événement de séparation de deux clades, c'est-à-dire de deux groupes de taxons qui partagent le même ancêtre.
OBS: [Les taxons constituent des] unités formelles représentées par un groupe d'organismes à chaque niveau de la classification.