English (Farming Techniques)
straw mulch [correct]
CONT: Straw is one of the best mulch materials you can use around your vegetable plants. It's clean, it's light, and it breaks down relatively easily, giving your plants more of what they need to grow. Let's find out more about using straw mulch for gardening.
French (Techniques agricoles)
paillis de paille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le paillis de paille retrouve la faveur de nombreux de jardiniers. [...] Il réduit l'arrosage, le désherbage et les dommages causés aux plantes pour vous donner des plantes en meilleure santé et vous faire gagner du temps et de l'argent.