English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
pathological stage [correct]; pathologic stage [correct]; surgical stage [correct]
CONT: Pathologic stage is based on the results of tests and exams done when the cancer is found and what is learned about the cancer during surgery and when looking at the tissue after it is removed by surgery. It gives more information about the cancer than the clinical stage.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
stade pathologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stade pathologique se base sur les résultats de tests et d'examens effectués quand on détecte le cancer et sur ce qu'on apprend sur le cancer lors de la chirurgie et de l’observation du tissu enlevé par chirurgie. Il offre plus d'informations sur le cancer que le stade clinique.