English (Education (General))
transliteracy [correct]
DEF: The ability to read, write and interact across a range of platforms, tools and media from signing and orality through handwriting, print, [television], radio and film, to digital social networks.
CONT: Basically, transliteracy is concerned with what it means to be literate in the 21st century. It analyzes the relationship between people and technology, most specifically social networking, but is fluid enough to not be tied to any particular technology. It focuses more on the social uses of technology, whatever that technology may be. This terminology is new and the study of transliteracy is in the early stages, so this definition is likely to evolve.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
translittératie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habileté à lire, écrire et interagir en utilisant une variété de plateformes, d’outils et de moyens de communication.