English (Epidemiology; Hygiene and Health)
eradication strategy [correct]; elimination strategy
CONT: An eradication strategy for COVID-19 is a profoundly different approach to what we’d normally do with influenza ... with eradication, you go full out at the start, and you eliminate the chains of transmission.
French (Épidémiologie; Hygiène et santé)
stratégie d'éradication [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología; Higiene y Salud)
estrategia de erradicación [correct, feminine noun]; estrategia de eliminación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chile optó por una estrategia de mitigación. A diferencia de países como Taiwan, Japón, que optaron por una estrategia de erradicación. Esta permite que la población viva en un periodo más breve el impacto de esta pandemia.