English (Library Science (General))
definitive edition [correct]
DEF: The final authoritative text of the complete works of an author-the nearest possible approach to what the author intended-edited usually after the author's death. It is characterized by its editorial introduction, notes and sometimes apparatus criticus. Not to be confused with a variorum edition.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
édition définitive [correct, feminine noun]; édition ne varietur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Texte revu par l'auteur et déclaré invariable.