English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
reallocate spending [correct]
CONT: We will continue our commitment to reallocate spending from low priorities, from what works less to what works best.
OBS: "Reallocate expenditure(s)" is the preferred term at the Government of Canada.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
réaffecter les dépenses [correct]
CONT: Nous allons continuer à délaisser les faibles priorités et les secteurs moins efficaces pour réaffecter les dépenses en fonction des hautes priorités de ce qui donne de meilleurs résultats.