English (String Instruments)
flatwound string [correct]
CONT: ... the electric bass was equipped with what we now call flatwound strings—a flat ribbon of steel wound over a steel core, which works best with magnetic electric-bass pickups.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
corde à filet plat [correct, feminine noun]; corde à filage plat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si vous préférez un son mat classique, optez alors pour des cordes à filet plat («flatwound») ou à filet demi-rond («halfround») dont seule la surface extérieure est plate.