English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; General Vocabulary)
novel idea [correct]
CONT: If you are passionate about your idea and know what you want, filing for a patent is not out of reach and will require your novel idea, some financial investment, and patience.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Vocabulaire général)
idée nouvelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Invention : la conception d'une nouvelle idée ou d'un nouvel appareil qui peut-être protégé par un brevet ou ne pas l'être.