English (Oral Presentations; Advertising Techniques)
elevator speech [correct]; elevator pitch [correct]; elevator statement [correct]
DEF: A short description of an idea, product, company, or oneself that explains the concept in a way such that any listener can understand it in a short period of time.
CONT: Elevator speech is a short, clear message that communicates what you are selling, why you are better than the rest and how you can benefit an organization. Elevator speech is a short presentation in front of a targeted audience.
French (Exposés et communications orales; Techniques publicitaires)
discours d'ascenseur [correct, masculine noun]; présentation d'ascenseur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vous devrez parler de votre entreprise aux gens. Certains voudront avoir beaucoup d'information, mais la plupart ne souhaiteront qu'un très court énoncé de ce que vous entendez faire. On appelle parfois cela une «présentation d'ascenseur», car elle devrait ne prendre que le temps requis pour parcourir quelques étages en ascenseur.
Spanish (Presentaciones orales; Técnicas publicitarias)
discurso de ascensor [correct, masculine noun]; presentación de ascensor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presentación corta que pretende ser brillante y eficiente para convencer a un tercero de una idea o proyecto en un breve espacio de tiempo.
OBS: discurso de ascensor; presentación de ascensor: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "pitch", como sustantivo inglés, equivale al español "discurso" o "presentación" y suele ir acompañado de términos como sales (ventas). También [recomienda para la] expresión inglesa "elevator pitch" [...] emplear las alternativas "discurso" o "presentación de ascensor" [...]