English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Cargo (Water Transport))
tonnage measurement [correct]
CONT: Since tonnage measurement is mandatory for registration, you need to know what your obligations are as an owner to determine the tonnage. There are different methods you can use to determine the measurement, including using the assigned formal tonnage, where the tonnage of the ship gets determined by linking the tonnage to the length of your ship. … There is [also] the simplified method, which allows you to determine tonnage based on whether your vessel is a monohull vessel or multihull vessel.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
jaugeage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des calculs et mesures nécessaires pour déterminer la jauge d'un navire.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
arqueo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacidad del navío.