English (Surveys (Public Relations); Advertising; Statistical Surveys)
telephone coincidental method
OBS: By this method, a preselected sampling of people is called up and asked, "Do you have a television set? How many members of the family are watching it? What channel? What program?"
French (Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques); Publicité; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
enquête téléphonique coïncidente
OBS: méthode de sondage statistique par laquelle on interroge les enquêtés sur un événement qui se déroule au moment de l'appel téléphonique.