English (Roads; Road Networks)
stroad [correct]
DEF: [A] thoroughfare that is a mix between a street and a road.
CONT: "Stroad" is a word [that explains] those dangerous, multi-laned thoroughfares you encounter in nearly every city, town and suburb in America. They’re what happens when a street — a place where people interact with businesses and residences and wealth is produced — gets combined with a road — a high-speed route between productive places. They are enormously expensive to build and, ultimately, financially unproductive. They’re also very dangerous.
French (Voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
autorue [feminine noun]