English (Grain Growing)
volunteer wheat [correct]
CONT: On the other hand, in a Brandon field study, chaff collection significantly reduced the amount of volunteer wheat in the subsequent years’ seedbank but had limited impact on the numbers of wheat plants emerging in the crop.
French (Culture des céréales)
blé spontané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En revanche, dans une étude réalisée à Brandon, la récolte des paillettes a sensiblement réduit la quantité de blé spontané dans la banque de semences des années ultérieures mais a eu peu d’impact sur le nombre de plants de blé qui ont levé.