English (Grain Growing)
cream bread [correct]
CONT: Two basic bread products account for most of the wheat consumed in the Philippines. Pan de sal is a small roll product very popular as part of the breakfast meal : cream bread is a square sandwich bread popular for sandwiches and other meals. Both types of bread are characterized by the fine crumb structure and smooth close-grained texture of the crust which results from high sugar/fat formulas and the use of a dough brake.
French (Culture des céréales)
pain à la crème [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La majeure partie du blé consommé aux Philippines l'est sous la forme de deux pains principaux. Le pan de sal est un petit pain très populaire que l'on mange au petit déjeuner. Le pain à la crème est un pain carré servant à la préparation de sandwiches et à d'autres repas. Les deux types de pain se caractérisent par une mie fine et une croûte lisse à alvéolage serré, découlant de l'emploi de formules riches en sucre et en matières grasses et de l'utilisation d'un cylindre laminoir.