English (Biochemistry; Food Additives)
glucoamylase [correct]; glucamylase
CONT: A major recent development has been the combination of three microbially produced enzymes - alpha-amylase, glucamylase and glucose isomerase - to obtain a high-fructose sweetening agent from cornstarch.
CONT: Glucoamylase... [is obtained from] Aspergillus niger var; Aspergilus orizae var; Rhizopus orizae var; [it is used in] ale; beer; light beer; malt liquor;... bread; flour; whole wheat flour; chocolate syrups; distillers’ mash...
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
glucoamylase [feminine noun]
CONT: Un développement récent et important est la combinaison de trois enzymes d'origine microbienne - l'alpha-amylase, la glucoamylase et la glucose isomérase - pour obtenir un composé édulcorant à haute teneur en fructose à partir d'amidon de maïs.