English (Weed Science; Plant Diseases)
starchy kernel [correct]; starchy grain [correct]; yellow berry [correct]; starchiness [correct]
CONT: When hard-kernelled varieties are grown under humid conditions or in soil deficient in nitrogen they sometimes become starchy, semi-starchy, or mottled, the condition being designated as "yellow berry", and the kernels are then rather soft.(Classification of Wheat Varieties Grown in the United States in 1949, B. B. Bayles and J. A. Clark, Techn. Bull No. 1083, March 1954, U. S. D. A., p. 30-31.)
OBS: A defective condition in durum wheat.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Maladies des plantes)
mitadinage [correct, masculine noun]; grain mitadiné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (défaut de blé dur) condition anormale du blé dur dont le grain présente des plages à texture farineuse.