English (Biochemistry; Food Industries; Food Additives)
native starch [correct]; raw starch [correct]; thick boiling starch [correct]
CONT: Unmodified starch is the starch which is obtained directly from the raw material in each of the processes described above. It is also known as regular, thick boiling, prime, or raw starch.(Grain Starch Utiliz. Study, D. G. McNicol and al., Canadian Wheat Board, sept. 1973, p. 13)
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Additifs alimentaires)
amidon natif [correct, masculine noun]; amidon cru [correct, masculine noun]; amidon naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans les différentes voies de valorisation des amidons on trouve] : les voies directes de l'amidonnerie sèche (amidons natifs dextrines et amidons modifiés) et la voie de la glucoserie humide.
OBS: Est obtenu par un processus d'extraction par voie humide, provoquant le moins possible d'altération et de modification du produit. (AFNOR, NF V-00-100)