English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
bolted flour [correct]
DEF: Flour in which the bran has been completely or partially sifted out.
CONT: Bolted flour is lighter in color and finer in texture than whole wheat flour, but of course some of the flavor and nutrients are removed along with the bran and germ.
OBS: bran : The partly ground husk of wheat or other grain, separated from flour meal by sifting.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
farine blutée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Farine dont le son a été enlevé entièrement ou en partie à l'aide de tamis.
OBS: Chaque grain de céréale est constitué de trois parties distinctes : l’enveloppe de son, riche en fibres, le germe, partie intérieure du grain renfermant des micronutriments, et son «corps» principal amylacé, connu sous le nom d’endosperme.
OBS: farine blutée : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.