English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
patent flour [correct]
DEF: A high-grade wheat flour that is free from bran, embryo, and aleurone and that consists wholly of endosperm of sound wheat grains usually with outer parts of the endosperm removed.
CONT: The purest flour, selected from the purest flour streams released in the mill, is often called patent flour. It has very low mineral (or ash) content and is remarkably free from traces specks and other impurities.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
farine fleur [correct, feminine noun]; farine supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une farine très blanche est dite farine «fleur», ou farine supérieure; elle provient directement de la première mouture, une fois ôtées les semoules et les issues.
OBS: Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.