English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
bulky feed [correct]; bulk feed
CONT: Salt and mineral were added at the mill as well as numerous bulky feed by-products such as wheat bran, malt sprouts, and beet pulp.
CONT: Wheat is seldom fed to horses. However, it is high in energy and can be fed up to about 1/3 of the ration when fed with another bulky feed, such as oats.
OBS: bulk feed: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
aliment de lest [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La paille de riz bien séchée, très riche en matières minérales, peut être conservée et servie comme aliment de lest chez les moutons.
CONT: Les pailles de céréales comme le mil ou le sorgho sont pauvres en azote et constituées principalement de cellulose; elles apportent surtout l'énergie et l'aliment de lest nécessaire aux animaux que les tiges.