English (Agriculture - General; Construction Materials)
agrifibre [correct]; agrifiber [correct]
DEF: An agricultural fiber such as wheat, straw, cereal straw, sugarcane bagasse, sunflower husk, walnut shells, coconut husks.
OBS: The term "agrifiber" describes a class of raw materials derived from plants, mostly grain crops. After harvest, the non-edible parts of the plant — the stalks or "straw" — are left over and must be disposed of.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Matériaux de construction)
fibre agricole [correct, feminine noun]; agrifibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bois de composite et les produits en agrifibre destinés à l’intérieur du bâtiment ne doivent pas contenir de résines ajoutées d’uréa-formaldéhyde [...]