English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
co-expansion
CONT: Co-expansion is the process of uniting two unrelated grains in one product. This process involves the use of two extruders that are linked by a common die. With co-expansion you can unite virtually any two grains, creating a wide variety of options in all product categories, for example, wheat and corn snacks, or rice and oat-bran cereal.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
co-expansion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre du procédé de cuisson-extrusion au cours duquel deux produits d'origine et de couleur différentes sont traités chacun dans deux extrudeurs distincts, mais expansent à la sortie d'une filière unique.
CONT: En co-expansion, la synchronisation des deux extrudeurs doit être finement ajustée.
OBS: Les produits utilisés en co-expansion sont généralement des céréales.