English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
amber durum [correct]
CONT: Almost all wheat grown in Canada is spring wheat. However, a small amount of hard red winter wheat is grown in Alberta, and soft white winter wheat is grown in Eastern Canada, mainly in Ontario. Of the spring wheat grown, approximately 80 to 90% is of the hard red type, the remainder being mainly amber durum. Small quantities of both white and soft red spring wheats are grown mainly for domestic consumption.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
blé de force roux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La presque totalité du blé cultivé au Canada est du blé de printemps. On trouve cependant en Alberta quelques superficies ensemencées en blé de force rouge d'hiver, et quelques autres dans l'Est, notamment en Ontario, ensemencées en blé tendre blanc d'hiver. Environ 80 à 90% du blé de printemps cultivé entrent dans la classe des blés de force roux (CWRS), le reste étant surtout du blé dur ambré (CWAD). On cultive de petites quantités de blé tendre, blanc ou roux de printemps, surtout pour la consommation intérieure.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
amber durum [correct, masculine noun]; trigo cristalino [correct, masculine noun]