English (Plant and Crop Production; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
spring wheat [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cultivar of wheat usually sown at the end of winter or in spring.
CONT: The flowering of the spring wheat takes place during the summer after sowing, whether this has been carried out during autumn, winter or spring.
CONT: Winter and spring wheat are the two major classes, with the severity of the winter determining whether a winter or spring type is cultivated.
OBS: spring wheat: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
blé de printemps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cultivar de blé habituellement semé à la fin de l'hiver ou au printemps.
CONT: La floraison de blé de printemps intervient au cours de l'été suivant le semis, que celui-ci ait eu lieu au cours de l'automne, de l'hiver ou du printemps.
CONT: Blés de printemps. - Dates de semis. - Ils se sèment plus tard que les blés alternatifs; on a cependant de meilleurs résultats lorsque les semis sont faits de bonne heure (fin mars ou début d'avril); [...]
OBS: blé de printemps : Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
trigo de primavera [masculine noun]