English (Cropping Systems)
break [correct, see observation, noun]; field [correct, see observation, Canada]
CONT: Arable land is usually worked on some fixed rotation based on the Norfolk four-course of roots, barley, clover, wheat. The portion of arable land under any one of the rotation crops is referred to as a "break", e. g., turnip break refers to all the land on the farm under that particular crop.
OBS: The terms "field" or "fields" are used in Canada to designate this concept. The term "block" is also used in England.
French (Systèmes de culture)
sole [correct, feminine noun]; saison [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: En partageant la sole de plantes sarclées entre betteraves et pommes de terre, on étale déjà davantage les besoins de main-d'œuvre, puisque la plantation et la récolte de ces deux plantes sont successives et non simultanées.