English (Grain Growing; Plant Breeding; Botany)
kernel vitreousness [correct]
OBS: Characteristic of bread wheat kernels.
CONT: Measurement of vitreousness in durum wheat using NIR. Vitreousness is a visual measure of the clear appearance of the starch inside the kernel and it is used by the wheat industry as an indicator of milling and cooking quality.
French (Culture des céréales; Amélioration végétale; Botanique)
vitrosité du grain [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Texture du grain.