English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
hexaconazole [correct]; (RS)-2-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)-1-(1H-1,2,4-triazol-1-yl)hexan-2-ol [correct, see observation]
CONT: Hexaconazole and the formulated product Proseed..., which contains hexaconazole as the active ingredient and is used for the control ofseedborne and soilborne diseases of wheat and barley...
OBS: RS; H: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Proseed.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H17Cl2N3O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
hexaconazole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La matière active, hexaconazole, et la formulation pour le traitement des semences, Proseed [...], qui contient de l'hexaconazole, employée contre des maladies du blé et de l'orge transmises par les semences ou dans le sol [...]
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom de Proseed.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H17Cl2N3O