English (Plant Diseases)
slow rusting [correct]; adult-plant resistance [correct]
OBS: "Slow rusting" and "adult-plant resistance" are specialized terms used by workers on wheat stem rust for [horizontal resistance].
French (Maladies des plantes)
rouille lente [feminine noun]; résistance en phase adulte [feminine noun]
OBS: Les chercheurs sur la rouille de la tige du blé utilisent les termes rouille lente et résistance en phase adulte pour désigner [résistance horizontale].