English (Plant Diseases; Genetics)
gene control [correct]; genetic control [correct]
OBS: control of a genetically transmitted trait(e. g. rust resistance in wheat)
French (Maladies des plantes; Génétique)
modulation génique [correct, feminine noun]; commande génique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: modulation génique d'un caractère transmissible (par exemple, la résistance du blé à la rouille).