English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
wheel [correct, noun, officially approved]; wh [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: wheel; wh : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
roue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: roue : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: roue : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.