English (Trailers and Hauling; Camping and Caravanning)
fifth wheel trailer [correct]; fifth wheel travel trailer [correct]; 5th-wheel trailer [correct]; fifth wheel [see observation]
DEF: A two-level unit designed to be affixed and towed by a pickup truck equipped with a special 5th wheel hitch in the truck bed.
OBS: fifth wheel : The "fifth wheel" is the hitch that joins the trailer to the pickup truck. However, the term "fifth wheel" can also designate the entire trailer.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Camping et caravaning)
caravane à sellette [correct, feminine noun]; roulotte à sellette [correct, feminine noun]; semi-caravane [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité à deux niveaux conçue pour être fixée et remorquée par une camionnette équipée d'une attache à sellette spéciale installée sur le châssis.