English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
valve core [correct]
CONT: Mounting Tubeless Tires. The operator should determine that the tire, wheel, and valve assembly are correct for the particular application, and that the wheel is clean and devoid of burrs or roughness. The operator may install a new wheel manufacturer-approved O-ring, following the wheel manufacturer's instructions for lubricants and O-ring installation. The valve(the body and the valve core seat) should be inspected and a new valve core installed.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
noyau de valve [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: noyau de valve : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.