English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
positive engagement brake [correct, standardized]
DEF: A brake in which non-rotating elements of the vehicle prevent, by positive engagement, the movement of components attached in a permanent manner to a wheel or an assembly of wheels.
OBS: Positive engagement brakes are normally only applied when the vehicle is stationary (lock).
OBS: positive engagement brake: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
frein à engagement positif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Frein dans lequel des éléments non rotatifs du véhicule empêchent, par un engagement positif, le mouvement des éléments fixés de façon permanente à une roue ou à un ensemble de roues.
OBS: En principe, les freins à engagement positif ne sont serrés que sur un véhicule à l'arrêt (verrou).
OBS: frein à engagement positif : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
freno de acople positivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno en el cual los elementos no giratorios del vehículo impiden, por acople positivo, el movimiento de los componentes unidos en forma permanente a una rueda o ensamble de ruedas.
OBS: Los frenos de acople positivo normalmente sólo se aplican cuando el vehículo está estacionario (bloqueado).