English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
sprung rear axle
OBS: (...) longitudinal engine in front and rear wheel drive by sprung rear axle being the best balance for a car of this category.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pont suspendu [correct]
OBS: La disposition adoptée, moteur longitudinal à l'avant et propulsion AR par pont suspendu, étant la mieux équilibrée pour une voiture de cette catégorie (...)