English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
four-wheel antilock brake system [correct]; four-wheel antilock braking system [correct]; four-wheel ABS [correct]
DEF: An antilock brake system that prevents wheel lockup on the four wheels of a passenger car, as opposed to an antilock brake system that controls wheel lockup on one axle only.
OBS: Most modern antilock brake systems control the four wheels, either by individual wheel control or by multi-wheel control.
OBS: Four-wheel ABS can be either three channel or four channel.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage antiblocage aux quatre roues [correct, masculine noun]; freins antiblocage aux quatre roues [correct, masculine noun, plural]; système de freinage antiblocage sur les quatre roues [correct, masculine noun]; système ABS à régulation des quatre roues [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif ABS pour deux essieux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage antiblocage qui permet d'éviter le blocage des quatre roues d'un véhicule de tourisme, par opposition avec un système de freinage antiblocage qui contrôle les roues d'un essieu seulement.
OBS: La plupart des systèmes de freinage antiblocage actuels contrôlent les quatre roues du véhicule.