English (Construction Site Equipment; Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
fifth-wheel tractor [correct]
CONT: The KrAZ-6443 fifth-wheel tractor is intended for towing of heavy semi-trailers on the general roads.
OBS: fifth wheel : A jaw-shaped coupling placed over the rear axle of a tractor to receive the king pin of a trailer and secure the latter to the tractor.
French (Matériel de chantier; Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
tracteur à selle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tracteur à pneus conçu pour recevoir la charge de l'engin tracté sur l'essieu-moteur. [Définition normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF).]
OBS: Le tracteur à pneumatiques pour chantier [...] est presque exclusivement du type à selle, c'est-à-dire qu'on reporte sur ses roues motrices une part importante du poids dont est chargé l'engin remorqué.
OBS: tracteur à selle : terme normalisé par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF).