English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
centre axle drive [correct, standardized]; center axle drive [proposal]
CONT: Drive system... Front wheel drive... All wheel drive... Centre axle drive.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers and dumpers terminology.
OBS: Centre axle drive: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
transmission par l'essieu central [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission par essieu central [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Transmission [...] Roues motrices avant [...] Toutes roues motrices [...] Transmission par l'essieu central.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses et des tombereaux.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.