English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
trunnion axle
DEF: A supporting axle which carries a load with other axles attached to it. Its use as a part of a bogie permits independent wheel action in a vertical plane and within designed limits.(Principles of Automotive Vehicles, U. S. Army Department, DM)
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
support médian [masculine noun]