English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
set-forward front axle [correct]; set forward axle
OBS: The front steering axle is set as far forward as possible within given tire and wheel parameters. This creates a vehicle with the longest wheelbase possible.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu avant avancé [correct, masculine noun]