English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
spare wheel well [correct]; spare-wheel well [correct]; spare-wheel compartment [correct]; spare wheel container [correct]; spare tire well [correct, officially approved]; spare wheel panel [officially approved]; spare-wheel pan; spare-wheel accommodation
CONT: ... spare wheel well in the trunk base [of the car].
OBS: spare tire well; spare wheel panel: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
logement de roue de secours [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compartiment de roue de secours [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment pour roue de secours [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: logement de roue de secours : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).