English (Precision Grinding)
universal grinding machine [correct]; general purpose grinding machine; universal cylindrical grinder
DEF: A grinding machine having a swivel table and headstock, and a wheel head that can be rotated on its base.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
rectifieuse universelle [correct, feminine noun]; machine à rectifier universelle [feminine noun]
OBS: machine à rectifier universelle : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.