English (Hoisting and Lifting)
end carriage [correct, see observation, Great Britain, standardized]; end trucks [United States]; end ties
DEF: The assembly consisting of the truck frame and wheels which support the crane girders and allow movement along the runway.
CONT: End carriage should be proportioned to allow a wheel base at least one fifth the girder span.
OBS: end carriage: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Levage)
sommier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément transversal au droit des chemins de roulement du pont supportant directement ou par l'intermédiaire des bogies les éléments de translation et assemblé avec la ou les poutres principales.
CONT: Tout pont roulant est constitué par [...] et par 2 sommiers disposés à angle droit par rapport aux poutres principales et recevant les galets de translation.
OBS: sommier : terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.