English (Paleontology)
discoidal shell [correct]
OBS: [Gastropod shell] Having [the] shape of a wheel or disk; [the] spire [is] extremely low, conical, flat or shallowly concave, and [the] base also having one of these shapes. [is termed a discoidal shell]
French (Paléontologie)
coquille discoïdale [correct]
OBS: [Coquille de Gastéropode, dont] l'enroulement est du type hélicoïdale [...] et l'hélice est très surbaissée, les tours ronds et présentant une faible tendance à l'augmentation de diamètre [...]