English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
king pin [correct, officially approved]; semi-trailer kingpin [correct]
DEF: A vertical bolt under the front part of a trailer body, which locks into the jaws of the fifth wheel to secure the trailer to the tractor.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
pivot d'attelage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cheville verticale fixée sous l'avant d'une semi-remorque et s'engageant dans les mâchoires de la sellette du tracteur pour arrimer la semi-remorque à celui-ci.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.