English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
single car test [correct]
CONT: Each single car test required by this section shall be performed by a qualified maintenance person. A railroad shall perform a single car test of the brake system of a car or vehicle... found with one or more of the following wheel defects : built-up tread; slid flat wheel; thermal crack; overheated wheel; or shelling.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
essai de wagon individuel [masculine noun]