English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake cam [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Eccentric S-shaped wheel, mounted at the end of the brake camshaft which converts a circular motion into the linear motion needed to apply the brake shoes against the wheel-brake drums.
OBS: brake cam: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
came de frein [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Roue excentrée en forme de S, montée au bout de l'arbre à came de frein, qui transforme le mouvement circulaire en un mouvement rectiligne nécessaire pour provoquer l'écartement des segments de frein garnis contre les tambours de frein de roue.
OBS: came de frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Componentes mecánicos))
leva del freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza excéntrica en forma de S montada en un extremo del eje de levas, que transforma el movimiento circular en el movimiento lineal que se necesita para apretar las zapatas de freno contra el tambor.