English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake wedge [correct]
DEF: Steel cone, perpendicular to the wheel plane, designed to actuate the brake shoes.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coin d'écartement de frein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cône en acier destiné à écarter les segments de frein et placé perpendiculairement au plan de la roue.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
cuña de freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cono de acero perpendicular a la rueda destinado a separar las zapatas de freno hacia el tambor.