English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Driving (Road Vehicles))
event data recorder [correct]; EDR [correct]; crash data recorder [correct]; black box [correct]
CONT: Other modules in your vehicle, event data recorders(EDR), are capable of collecting and storing data during a crash or near crash event. The recorded information may assist in the investigation of such an event. The modules may record information about both the vehicle and the occupants, potentially including information such as : how various systems in your vehicle were operating; whether or not the driver and passenger seatbelts were buckled; how far(if at all) the driver was depressing the accelerator and/or the brake pedal; how fast the vehicle was traveling; and where the driver was positioning the steering wheel.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Conduite automobile)
enregistreur de données routières [correct, masculine noun]; EDR [correct, masculine noun]; enregistreur de données de route [correct, masculine noun]; EDR [correct, masculine noun]; EDR; enregistreur d'accidents [correct, masculine noun]; boîte noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif embarqué, destiné à enregistrer en continu et à restituer, notamment en cas d'accident, des données relatives à un véhicule et à sa conduite.
OBS: enregistreur de données de route; EDR : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 juillet 2010.