English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
brake lever [correct]; brake handle [correct]; handle [correct, noun]; hand lever [correct]
DEF: Lever on handlebar to activate brake.
CONT: The braking action begins as the rider squeezes the brake lever that pulls the brake cable.
CONT: The idea of adjusting the brakes is to give the brake cable the proper tension. It’s the proper tension if the end of the hand lever travels about 2 inches when you fully apply the brakes.
CONT: On a bicycle we all know that when we squeeze the brake handle, rubber pads are pushed against the wheel to slow down its motion.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Freins (Composants mécaniques); Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
poignée de frein [correct, feminine noun]; levier de frein [correct, masculine noun]; manette de frein [feminine noun]
DEF: Levier en métal galbé fixé sur le guidon par l'intermédiaire d'un collier commandant la tension du câble de frein.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Ciclismo; Motocicletas y motos de nieve)
palanca del freno [correct, feminine noun]; manecilla [correct, feminine noun]; empuñadura de freno [correct, feminine noun]