English (Cycling; Games and Competitions (Sports))
following vehicle [correct]; follow vehicle [correct]; neutral service car [correct]; escort car [correct]; following car [correct]; neutral car
CONT: The following vehicle shall follow at least 10 metres behind the rider, shall never overtake him nor draw up level with him. In the case of a breakdown, breakdown service may be rendered only with the rider and vehicle stationary and the following vehicle shall not hinder anyone else.
CONT: Neutral support: The support given to a rider by a neutral party, i.e. a mechanic in a follow vehicle.
CONT: Neutral service car : Will give any rider a spare bike or wheel if his own team car is not nearby.
French (Cyclisme; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
véhicule suiveur [correct, masculine noun]; voiture de dépannage [correct, feminine noun]; voiture neutre [correct, feminine noun]; voiture suiveuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le véhicule suiveur doit se tenir au moins à 10 mètres derrière le coureur, ne jamais le dépasser, ni venir à sa hauteur. En cas d'avarie, le dépannage n'est autorisé qu'à l'arrêt et le véhicule suiveur ne doit gêner quiconque.
OBS: Règlement UCI du sport cycliste.
Spanish (Ciclismo; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
vehículo acompañante [correct, masculine noun]; coche acompañante [correct, masculine noun]; coche neutro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para las pruebas de la categoría elite y sub.-23, será obligatorio tener coche neutro debidamente equipado con ruedas de recambio, herramientas y mecánico.