English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tilt wheel [correct]; tilt steering wheel [correct, officially approved]; tilting steering wheel [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Our car had a tilt wheel, power windows and door locks, a remote trunk release, and reclining seats.
OBS: tilt steering wheel; tilting steering wheel: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
volant inclinable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volant à inclinaison réglable [masculine noun]
DEF: Volant dont la position est ajustable pour faciliter l'accès à l'intérieur et la conduite de l'automobile.
OBS: volant inclinable : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).