English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
steering lock [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Withdraw the key and the steering wheel will be locked to provide anti-theft protection for your car.
OBS: steering lock: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
antivol sur la direction [correct, masculine noun]; serrure antivol sur direction [correct, feminine noun]; verrou de direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: verrou de direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).