English (Special-Language Phraseology; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
turn the wheels [correct]
CONT: A hydraulic cylinder operates a rack and pinion to turn the wheel in relation to the cylinder, and another hydraulic cylinder at the rear of the carriage housing varies the pressure of the wheel against the cylinder.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
braquer les roues [correct, officially approved]
OBS: braquer les roues : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.