English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
chainwheel [correct]; chain-wheel [correct]; front sprocket [correct]; chainring [correct]
DEF: A toothed wheel with an endless chain so that power can be transmitted or received e. g. in a bicycle.
CONT: The pitch-line of a long link chain-wheel must be a regular polygon of as many sides as there are teeth in the wheel.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
plateau de pédalier [correct, masculine noun]; plateau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roue dentée sur laquelle égrène la chaîne de transmission et qui est solidaire des pédales par l'intermédiaire d'une manivelle.
CONT: Le cyclotouriste cherchera à réduire ses efforts, le triple plateau lui conviendra donc.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Ciclismo)
plato [correct, masculine noun]