English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
fir tree fitting; fir tree mounting
CONT: The fourth stage turbine problem has dealt with the blade attachment to the turbine wheel. The blade attaches in a configuration called a "fir tree fitting"(Fig 2). The serrations on some of the blades are slightly oversized and cause stress in the fitting.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
montage en sapin [masculine noun]