English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wheel slippage [correct]; wheel spin [correct]
CONT: The system uses anti-lock brakes to control wheel slippage, and senses when the driving wheels are spinning faster than the non-driving ones.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
patinage des roues [correct, masculine noun]