English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
aileron torque tube [correct]
OBS: The aileron torque tube and override mechanism is located below the flight compartment floor in the electrical/electronics compartment. The torque tube interconnects the two aileron cable systems so that either control wheel can operate both systems. The override mechanism allows either control wheel to operate one control tab if the other tab becomes inoperative.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
tube de torsion de commande d'aileron [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tube de torsion de commande d'aileron : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.