English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering wheel rim [correct]
CONT: The [speed-sensitive power steering] system is said to be extremely sensitive, with 0, 25 mm movement of the steering wheel rim being sufficient to actuate the [control] valve....
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
jante du volant [correct, feminine noun]