English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
average selection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A multi-wheel control where the instantaneous wheel speeds are averaged for the group, and this average is used as the signal from which the common command for the group is derived.
OBS: average selection: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
sélection par moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle par groupe de roues dans lequel les vitesses instantanées des roues fournissent une moyenne, laquelle est utilisée comme signal pilotant toutes les roues du groupe.
OBS: sélection par moyenne : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
selección promedio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Control multirruedas en donde las velocidades instantáneas de las ruedas se promedian para el grupo y este promedio se usa como la señal de la cual se obtiene la orden común para el grupo.