English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
individual wheel control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ABS [antilock braking system] control where the pressure producing the braking force at each wheel is individually modulated.
OBS: individual wheel control : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
contrôle roue par roue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle ABS [système de freinage antiblocage] dans lequel la pression produisant la force de freinage sur chaque roue est modulée individuellement.
OBS: contrôle roue par roue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
control de ruedas individual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control ABS [sistema antibloqueo de frenos] en donde la presión que produce la fuerza de frenado en cada rueda es modulada individualmente.
OBS: ABS, por sus siglas en inglés.