English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
jam [correct]
OBS: (control wheel).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
blocage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.