English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Traction (Rail))
cam [correct, noun]
DEF: A projecting part of a wheel or other revolving piece of machinery, adapted to impart an alternating or variable motion of any kind to another piece pressing against it, by sliding or rolling contact.
OBS: Much used in machines in which a uniform revolving motion is employed to actuate any kind of non-uniform, alternating, elliptical, or rectilineal movement. The original method was by cogs or teeth fixed or cut at certain points in the circumference or disc of a wheel, but the name has been extended to any kind of eccentric, heart-shaped, or spiral disc, or other appliance that serves a similar purpose.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Traction (Chemins de fer))
came [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce (arrondie non circulaire ou présentant une encoche, une saillie) destinée à transmettre et à transformer le mouvement d'un mécanisme.
OBS: came : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: came : désignation uniformisée par le CN.
Spanish (Transformación de la cantidad de movimiento (Componentes mecánicos); Circuitos de las aeronaves; Motores (Vehículos automotores); Tracción (Ferrocarriles))
leva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza giratoria en cuyo contorno se apoya y desliza el extremo de una varilla, de forma que el movimiento de rotación uniforme de la [pieza] se transforme en movimiento de vaivén de la varilla.