English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
disk-type dresser [correct]; star dresser [correct]; star-type dresser; rotary-type dresser; grinding wheel dresser [officially approved]
CONT: A disk-type dresser, usually called a star dresser, has several pointed disks loosely mounted on a pin with solid disks as separators.
OBS: grinding wheel dresser : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Meulage (Usinage))
dresseur à molettes [correct, masculine noun]; dresseur en étoile [masculine noun]; décrasse-meule à molette [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les meules d'ébauche ou d'ébarbage sont retaillées : à l'aide de molettes en forme d'étoiles, en fonte blanche qui tournent librement sur un axe, le dresseur à molettes s'adapte sur le support de la pièce.
OBS: décrasse-meule à molette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).