English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hydraulic power steering [correct]; HPS [correct]; hydraulic power-assisted steering [correct]; hydraulically-assisted power steering [correct]; hydraulic power-assist steering [correct]; hydraulic assisted steering [correct]; hydraulic steering [correct]
OBS: When a driver moves a steering wheel, the left and right outlet ports open alternately, then oil pressurized by a hydraulic pump enters a hydraulic cylinder. It generates power to drive the steering shaft. In this process, the hydraulic pump driven by the engine rotates only in one direction.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
direction à assistance hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; direction assistée hydrauliquement [correct, feminine noun]; servodirection hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dirección asistida hidráulica [correct, feminine noun]; dirección hidráulica [correct, feminine noun]; HPS [correct, feminine noun]; HPS
CONT: La dirección hidráulica utiliza energía hidráulica para generar la asistencia. Para ello utiliza una bomba hidráulica conectada al motor. Lo habitual es que esté acoplada directamente mediante la faja de distribución.
OBS: HPS, por sus siglas en inglés.