English (Cycling; Special-Language Phraseology)
follow a wheel [correct]; hug a wheel [correct]; hang on a wheel [correct]
CONT: As the roads dried the bunch entered 5km to go and Brown could be seen hugging McEwen’s wheel in about 15th position. Brown may have been doing all he could in January to get in front of McEwen but today he would gladly follow a wheel that was guaranteed to be in the right position. This was not to be as with 3km to go, McEwen flatted and Brown had to fight up to the Acqua & Supone train.
CONT: Andy and Mark had finished 55 minutes earlier. Mark's already left but Andy fills me in on their ride. As usual, Andy had felt pretty good for the whole ride. Mark had faded toward the end but still managed to hang on Andy's wheel and they’d finished together.
OBS: Following a wheel The most crucial tactic in the sport is to conserve energy by riding directly behind another. Big savings in effort are made by staying in the slipstream, while riders will often share the load by circulating and each doing a turn on the front.
French (Cyclisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
coller à la roue [correct]; s'accrocher à la roue [correct]; s'abriter derrière la roue [correct]
CONT: Stéphane Arassus semble avoir de bonnes sensations, parvenant à coller à la roue des hommes de tête à l'issue du premier passage.
Spanish (Ciclismo; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
pegarse a la rueda [correct]