English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
wheel slip [correct]; wheelslip [correct]; wheel slipping [correct]
CONT: Wheel slip is detected by some form of speed-sending equipment connected electrically to the motor circuits or connected mechanically to the axles. When slipping occurs, relays automatically reduce main-generator excitation or engine speed until slipping ceases, whereupon power is gradually reapplied.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
patinage de roue [correct, masculine noun]; patinage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: 1. Le terme «patinage» s'applique à une roue qui tourne et glisse sur le rail, cela sous l'action d'un effort moteur trop élevé. Le terme «enrayage» caractérise une roue qui glisse sans tourner sur un rail, par suite d'un serrage trop énergique des freins. 2. On distingue deux types de patinage : le patinage au démarrage et le patinage en marche.
OBS: patinage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail et le CN.