English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Waste Management; Earthmoving)
chopper wheel [correct]
CONT: ... heavy compaction equipment resembles wheeled bulldozers. This equipment is classified by the type of wheel or drum roller that comes into contact with the soil... These types include sheepsfoot, vibratory, pneumatic and high-speed tamping foot. There is also a class for chopper wheels, but these are used exclusively to compact disposed municipal solid waste.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Gestion des déchets; Terrassement)
roue à couteaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compacteur à déchets : [...] équipé de roues à couteaux à l'avant et [de roues] à pieds de mouton à l'arrière [...]