English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
gimmick wagering [correct, familiar]; exotic wagering [correct]
CONT: Partial wheel : In gimmick wagering, a wager on one or more of the horses which must finish a race in a predetermined order while being entered along with some of the other horses in the field that finish the race in the money.
CONT: He recommends novice fans refrain from exotic or gimmick wagering.
OBS: Exotic Wagers. Any bets other than straight win, place and show bets. The term comes from the philosophy that it’s tough enough to pick one horse, let alone more than one. Sometimes referred to as gimmick bets.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari exotique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tous les paris faits sur deux chevaux ou plus. Ex. : exacta, trifecta, doublé, trio, quarté, etc.