English (Metal Finishing)
brush brass finish
OBS: A frosted finish obtained on brass by brushing with a Tampico(Bristol brush) wheel treated with brush rouge and rotating at high speeds.
French (Finissage des métaux)
fini brossé
OBS: Fini glacé obtenu sur le laiton en brossant à l'aide d'un disque Tampico (brosse Bristol), traité au rouge, qui tourne à grande vitesse.