English (Precision Grinding)
vertical spindle grinder [correct]; vertical spindle surface grinder [correct]
CONT: The vertical spindle grinder with a rotary table produces a finished surface by grinding with the face of the wheel, rather than the periphery as in horizontal spindle machines.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
surfaceuse à meule de face [correct, feminine noun]; rectifieuse plane à meule de face [correct, feminine noun]; rectifieuse plane à meule boisseau [feminine noun]
OBS: Rectification par meule-tambour [meule boisseau]. On utilise la face plate de la meule. Pendant le travail, toute cette surface plane peut être, successivement ou simultanément, en contact avec la surface coupée.