English (Precision Grinding)
horizontal spindle grinder [correct]; horizontal spindle surface grinder [correct]; horizontal spindle grinding machine [correct]
CONT: The horizontal spindle grinder with a reciprocating table is probably the most common surface grinder for toolroom work. The work is reciprocated under the grinding wheel which is fed down to provide the desired depth of cut.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
surfaceuse à meule de profil [correct, feminine noun]; rectifieuse plane à meule de profil [correct, feminine noun]; rectifieuse plane à meule tangente [feminine noun]
OBS: Rectification par meule de profil. On utilise la partie cylindrique de la meule. Pendant la coupe, les génératrices de la meule sont à tour de rôle tangentes à la surface coupée.