English (Various Sports (General); Cycling)
give a head start [correct]
CONT: Lead out : to intentionally sacrifice one's chances in order to create a windbreak and creating an opening for a rider behind. A racing tactic whereby one rider races at high speed to give a head start to the rider on his/her wheel.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Cyclisme)
donner une avance [correct]
CONT: Frischknecht a fait une attaque qui a assez bien été pour lui donner une avance de quelques secondes sur ses rivaux.