English (Construction Site Equipment; Road Safety; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
backup alarm [correct, officially approved]; back-up alarm [correct]; backing-up alarm [correct]
DEF: A device that automatically sounds a continuous or intermittent signal whenever the vehicle is backing up. It is used on some trucks and buses and required on some off-road vehicles.
CONT: The mechanical backup alarm is attached to the hub of a curbside wheel and automatically sounds when the wheel moves backward.
OBS: backup alarm: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: backup alarm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de chantier; Sécurité routière; Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
avertisseur de recul [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avertisseur sonore de recul [correct, masculine noun]; signal sonore de marche arrière [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur de marche arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de sécurité qui avertit les usagers se trouvant derrière le véhicule qui recule.
OBS: Connecté aux feux de recul, [ce dispositif] retentit automatiquement lorsque le conducteur passe la marche arrière.
OBS: avertisseur de recul; signal sonore de marche arrière : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: avertisseur de recul; avertisseur de marche arrière : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).