English (Electric Motors; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wheel motor [correct]; in-wheel motor [correct]
CONT: The wheel motor is made up of an aluminum hub, lined with a permanent magnet. Inside of the hub is a multi-phase, DC brushless motor, arranged so that the rotor surrounds and rotates around the center-mounted stator. The rotor is made up of a series of independently-controlled electromagnetic coils driven by a proprietary power electronics module. The housing is backed by an iron plate, a necessary part of any electric motor.
French (Moteurs électriques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
moteur-roue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moteur-roue intègre un moteur électrique et d'autres composants dans une configuration compacte qui peut s'insérer dans une roue de dimensions ordinaires.