English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wire spoke [correct]
CONT: Wire spokes can be radial but are more often mounted tangentially to the hub [of the wheel].
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rayon métallique [correct, masculine noun]