English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
conventional landing gear [correct]; conventional undercarriage [correct]
CONT: Some airplanes have the conventional two-wheel landing gear with two wheels in front and a wheel at the rear of the fuselage.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
train d'atterrissage classique [correct, masculine noun]; train classique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le train classique est composé d'atterrisseurs principaux à l'avant et d'atterrisseurs de queue, généralement deux roues à l'avant et une roulette à l'arrière.