English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
outboard wheel [correct]; outrigger wheel [correct]; undercarriage outrigger; outrigger gear; outrigger landing gear; wing tip undercarriage
CONT: auxiliary landing gear : That part or parts of a landing gear, such as an outboard wheel, which is intended to stabilize the craft on the surface but which bears no significant part of the weight.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
balancine [correct, feminine noun]; train de bout d'aile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des roulettes placées au bout des ailes d'un avion en vue d'équilibrer celui-ci pendant ses évolutions au sol.