English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
single wheel undercarriage [correct]; single-wheel undercarriage [correct]
CONT: Tyre bursts on aircraft with single wheel undercarriage units when they are taking off or landing at high speed are extremely hazardous.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
système d'atterrissage à roue simple [masculine noun]; atterrisseur à roue simple [proposal, masculine noun]; train d'atterrissage à roue simple [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: À noter ici qu'il y a des systèmes d'atterrissage à roue simple.