English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
fixed landing gear [correct]; fixed undercarriage [correct, standardized]; fixed-gear [correct]; non-retracting landing gear [correct]; non-retractable landing gear [correct]
CONT: wheel pants : the large fairings used to streamline the wheels or an aircraft that has non-retracting, or "fixed" landing gear(so-called because it's "fixed" in place).
OBS: fixed undercarriage: term standardized by ISO.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
atterrisseur fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; train fixe [correct, masculine noun]; train d'atterrissage fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des avions modernes sont dotés de trains escamotables, mais sur les avions de faible tonnage [...] on se contente comme dans le passé de trains fixes.
CONT: Le De Havilland «Heron» [...] effectua son [premier] vol le 19 mai 1950 avec un train d'atterrissage fixe [...] De Havilland passa rapidement à la série II avec train d'atterrissage escamotable.
OBS: atterrisseur fixe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tren de aterrizaje (Industria aeronáutica))
tren de aterrizaje fijo [correct, masculine noun]