English (Sewers and Drainage; Foundation Engineering)
load coefficient [correct]
OBS: The load coefficient(...) represents the fractional part of the wheel load P which is transmitted through the soil overburden to a conduit, and is based upon Holl' s integration of the Boussinesq equation for stress distribution in an elastic medium.
French (Égouts et drainage; Technique des fondations)
coefficient de charge
OBS: Le coefficient de charge (...) représente la fraction du poids P de la roue transmise par le sol jusqu'à la conduite. Il est obtenu par une intégration, due à Holl, de l'équation Boussinesq donnant la répartition des contraintes dans un milieu élastique.