English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
wheel-lock rifle [correct]; wheel lock rifle [correct]; wheellock rifle [correct]
CONT: The wheel lock rifle was invented by European gunsmiths in the sixteenth century and was first used by the European nobility for hunting and dueling.
French (Armes anciennes)
fusil à platine à rouet [correct, masculine noun]; fusil à rouet [masculine noun]