English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
whizzing [correct, noun]
DEF: Any process such as buffing, burnishing, polishing, acid treatment or wire brushing used for the purpose of improving the surface of a coins, medals, or tokens. Most whizzed coins have an unnaturally shiny appearance produced by the abrasive action of the buffing wheel, scour pad or substance used on the coin. Coins are also whizzed to remove or reduce unsightly problems(abrasions), or to mask the effects of adding or removing a mint mark or altering a date. Since whizzed coins lose significant market value, they must be advertised as such when offered for sale.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
retouche [correct, feminine noun]; tripatouillage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se dit de toute modification apportée à une pièce une fois la production originale terminée. Cette pratique est peu prisée des collectionneurs et enlève de la valeur aux pièces.