English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
divided wheel [correct]
DEF: Wheel so constructed that its two main parts, the rim portions of which may or may not be the same in width, when securely fastened together with clamping bolts or equivalent mechanical means, combine to form a rim having two fixed flanges.
OBS: divided wheel : term and definition extracted from the "Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
roue en deux parties [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roue conçue de telle manière que ses deux parties principales, dont les largeurs ne sont pas forcément identiques, composent, une fois assemblées par boulons ou par des dispositifs de fixation équivalents, une roue dont la jante possède deux rebords fixes.
OBS: roue en deux parties : terme et définition tirés du lexique «Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.