English (Cycling)
nipple
DEF: A nut for securing wheel spokes.
CONT: When you initially thread the nipples onto the spokes, make sure that each nipple is threaded on the same number of turns, even if the spokes are still loose in the rim.
French (Cyclisme)
écrou de rayon [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit écrou posé sur la jante servant à tendre le rayon.
CONT: Procédez par 1/4 ou 1/2 tour de clé pour le serrage et le redressage des écrous de rayons.