English (Masonry Materials)
wire-cut brick
DEF: Brick manufactured by forcing raw clay in a rectangular opening which produces a long clay ribbon which is cut to the appropriate length by means of wires on a rotary wheel which are forced through the ribbon.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique coupée à la broche [feminine noun]